Tesla Depreciation & Resale Value
A depreciation calculator for your exact Tesla: what it sells for today and each year for the next five, by trim, mileage and how much you drive. From real sales of cars like yours.
Measured, not a curve
What each Tesla sells for by model year
Median sold prices from 58,577 used Teslas that sold at Tesla, Carvana and CarMax in the 180 days to Nov 5, 2026, each moved to 50,000 miles so the years compare fairly. The step is what that year sells for next to the year after it, at the same miles. Where the newer year is a new generation, the gap is the refresh, not ageing.
Model 3
Typical loss a year at 11K mi: 7% · 25,957 sales
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $34,600 | 22 | — |
| 2025 | $34,100 | 25 | — |
| 2024 | $32,900 | 1,206 | — |
| 2023 | $26,800 | 10,753 | 2024 refresh — not ageing |
| 2022 | $26,200 | 754 | −4% vs 2023 |
| 2021 | $25,600 | 1,127 | −2% vs 2022 |
| 2020 | $24,700 | 520 | −4% vs 2021 |
| 2019 | $24,000 | 375 | −3% vs 2020 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $40,200 | 49 | — |
| 2025 | $38,100 | 382 | −5% vs 2026 |
| 2024 | $36,600 | 893 | −4% vs 2025 |
| 2023 | $31,500 | 1,380 | 2024 refresh — not ageing |
| 2022 | $29,800 | 1,797 | −5% vs 2023 |
| 2021 | $28,600 | 838 | −4% vs 2022 |
| 2020 | $27,100 | 394 | −5% vs 2021 |
| 2019 | $26,100 | 285 | −4% vs 2020 |
| 2018 | $25,400 | 292 | −4% vs 2019 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $45,500 | 37 | — |
| 2025 | $43,600 | 131 | −4% vs 2026 |
| 2024 | $41,600 | 461 | −5% vs 2025 |
| 2023 | $32,700 | 1,193 | 2024 refresh — not ageing |
| 2022 | $31,300 | 469 | −4% vs 2023 |
| 2021 | $29,800 | 256 | −5% vs 2022 |
| 2020 | $28,400 | 147 | −5% vs 2021 |
| 2019 | $27,200 | 101 | −5% vs 2020 |
| 2018 | $26,600 | 73 | −3% vs 2019 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $37,000 | 138 | — |
| 2025 | $35,200 | 1,228 | −5% vs 2026 |
| 2024 | $34,400 | 299 | −2% vs 2025 |
| 2019 | $25,100 | 38 | Next year sold: the 2024 refresh |
| 2018 | $24,200 | 172 | −4% vs 2019 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $23,600 | 13 | — |
| 2018 | $23,100 | 84 | — |
Model Y
Typical loss a year at 11K mi: 8% · 26,273 sales
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $44,000 | 1,026 | — |
| 2025 | $38,400 | 496 | 2026 refresh — not ageing |
| 2024 | $36,600 | 2,895 | −5% vs 2025 |
| 2023 | $34,100 | 8,577 | −6% vs 2024 |
| 2022 | $31,900 | 1,770 | −5% vs 2023 |
| 2021 | $30,600 | 1,828 | −4% vs 2022 |
| 2020 | $29,400 | 348 | −4% vs 2021 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $48,800 | 38 | — |
| 2025 | $39,600 | 155 | 2026 refresh — not ageing |
| 2024 | $37,600 | 767 | −5% vs 2025 |
| 2023 | $34,800 | 2,429 | −6% vs 2024 |
| 2022 | $32,500 | 1,305 | −6% vs 2023 |
| 2021 | $31,200 | 295 | −4% vs 2022 |
| 2020 | $29,600 | 86 | −5% vs 2021 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $40,200 | 55 | — |
| 2023 | $31,900 | 1,759 | Next year sold: the 2026 refresh |
| 2022 | $30,900 | 12 | — |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $41,200 | 597 | — |
| 2025 | $36,700 | 395 | 2026 refresh — not ageing |
| 2024 | $35,000 | 501 | −5% vs 2025 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $37,100 | 112 | — |
| 2024 | $33,400 | 363 | Next year sold: the 2026 refresh |
| 2023 | $31,700 | 286 | −5% vs 2024 |
Model S
Typical loss a year at 11K mi: 11% · 2,587 sales
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $77,100 | 19 | — |
| 2025 | $69,700 | 50 | — |
| 2024 | $65,600 | 90 | −6% vs 2025 |
| 2023 | $58,400 | 639 | −8% vs 2024 |
| 2022 | $50,100 | 277 | — |
| 2021 | $46,100 | 139 | −7% vs 2022 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $103,400 | 13 | — |
| 2025 | $85,500 | 25 | — |
| 2024 | $80,100 | 75 | — |
| 2023 | $74,000 | 249 | −7% vs 2024 |
| 2022 | $62,000 | 149 | — |
| 2021 | $59,000 | 170 | −5% vs 2022 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $42,200 | 68 | — |
| 2020 | $39,400 | 126 | −7% vs 2021 |
| 2019 | $35,400 | 28 | — |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $28,600 | 67 | — |
| 2017 | $27,100 | 18 | — |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $41,900 | 45 | — |
| 2019 | $40,200 | 27 | — |
Model X
Typical loss a year at 11K mi: 10% · 2,947 sales
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $84,200 | 22 | — |
| 2025 | $71,300 | 84 | — |
| 2024 | $67,800 | 178 | −4% vs 2025 |
| 2023 | $62,000 | 1,013 | −7% vs 2024 |
| 2022 | $55,000 | 352 | — |
| 2021 | $51,500 | 13 | — |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $88,500 | 10 | — |
| 2024 | $83,700 | 48 | — |
| 2023 | $76,200 | 264 | −9% vs 2024 |
| 2022 | $63,000 | 193 | — |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $45,400 | 91 | — |
| 2020 | $43,600 | 224 | −4% vs 2021 |
| 2019 | $40,000 | 43 | −8% vs 2020 |
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $32,300 | 70 | — |
| 2017 | $30,200 | 22 | — |
| 2016 | $30,200 | 13 | — |
Cybertruck
Typical loss a year at 11K mi: 9% · 813 sales
| Year | At 50K mi | Sales | Step |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $75,000 | 21 | — |
| 2025 | $74,700 | 151 | — |
| 2024 | $71,700 | 456 | −4% vs 2025 |
Method
How we calculate this
Today. The same estimate our value tool gives for your exact trim, mileage and FSD, from recent sales of cars like yours.
Each year ahead. We compare the same trim one model year apart, at the same miles. What a 2022 sells for next to a 2023 today is about what a 2023 will lose over the next year. Then we take off the miles you'll add at your pace.
Inside a generation. A redesign like the 2024 Model 3 or 2026 Model Y is a different car, so its price gap isn't counted as ageing. For the newest generation we use the previous one's steps at the same age.
Sources. Sold prices of used Teslas from Tesla's own used inventory, Carvana and CarMax over the last 180 days, refreshed every few hours. Only cars that sold count toward the steps. Retail lots rarely sell Teslas past about 100,000 miles or with salvage titles, so those aren't in the data; past 100K we extend the mileage curve and say so.
Why we don't trend the market. From spring to October 2026, used Tesla prices rose: the same car at the same miles sold for about 8–15% more on Tesla's used site, and 1–7% more at Carvana and CarMax from June. A move that size outweighs a year of ageing and can reverse just as fast. So the line assumes today's market holds, the recent move is shown on its own, and the range widens each year to allow for it.
Not in the estimate. Condition, tires, colour and options beyond trim and hardware. It's an estimate of what cars like yours sell for at Tesla, Carvana and CarMax, adjusted down a little when the match is broad: trade-ins and instant offers usually come in lower.
From the same sales
What changes a Tesla's value
- Miles
- About 3% of the value per 10,000 miles on a Model 3 or Y, about 4% on a Model S or X, the same share at every age. Retail lots rarely sell Teslas past about 100,000 miles, and prices fall faster in the last 10,000 before it.
- Model year
- At the same miles, a Model 3 one model year older sells for about 4% less and a Model Y about 5% less. That, plus the miles you add, is most of a year's depreciation.
- Generation refreshes
- The 2024 Model 3 and 2026 Model Y were redesigns. At the same miles, the last year before each sells for 11–22% less than the first new one. That gap is the redesign, so we never count it as ageing.
- HW4 vs HW3
- On a 2023 Model Y, HW4 cars sell for about 2–3% more than HW3. On a 2023 Model S or X the gap is bigger, roughly 5–14%.
- Accident history
- An accident on the record takes about 3% off, the same on every model.
- FSD
- FSD bought outright stays with the car: about $1,000–2,500 more from a private buyer on HW3, $2,000–4,000 on HW4. A subscription adds nothing, and trade-ins credit FSD at much less.
- Battery health
- Almost none (within about ±1%): at the same age and miles, cars in the best quarter for range sell for about the same as the worst quarter.
- Warranty ending
- No price drop when the 4-year / 50,000-mile basic warranty ends, or when the 8-year battery warranty runs out by age.
- Seats
- A 7-seat Model Y sells for about 4% more than a 5-seat one.
FAQ
Tesla depreciation questions
How much does a Tesla depreciate per year?
At 11,000 miles a year and today's prices: Model 3 about 7%, Model Y about 8%, Model S about 11%, Model X about 10% a year. That's ageing and miles together, measured inside each generation. Cybertruck has too little sales history for a yearly figure yet. Your own car depends on its trim, its miles and how much you drive; the calculator above works it out year by year.
Do Teslas hold their value?
Model 3 and Model Y hold up well. At the same miles, a Model 3 one model year older sells for about 4% less and a Model Y about 5% less, and each 10,000 miles takes off about 3%. The big exception is a redesign: a 2023 Model 3 and a 2025 Model Y, the last years before each one, sell for 11–22% less than the first redesigned year at the same miles.
Which Tesla holds its value best?
In our sales data the Model 3 loses the least a year (about 7% at 11,000 miles a year) and the Model S the most (about 11%). Cybertruck has too little sales history to rank yet. Trim matters too: compare yours in the tables above.
Does the warranty ending lower a Tesla's value?
Not in our data. Prices show no step when the 4-year / 50,000-mile basic warranty ends, or when the 8-year battery warranty runs out by age. Miles near 100,000 matter more: retail lots rarely sell Teslas past that, and prices fall faster in the last 10,000 miles before it.
Why doesn't the projection follow recent price rises?
From spring to October 2026, used Tesla prices rose: the same car at the same miles sold for about 8–15% more on Tesla's used site, and 1–7% more at Carvana and CarMax from June. A move that size can reverse just as fast, so we project at today's prices, show the recent move on its own beside your result, and widen the range for it.
Is buying a used Tesla a good deal because of depreciation?
Less than it used to be. In our October 2026 sales data a one-year-old Model 3 or Model Y sells for about 93–99% of today's new price for the same trim, so the first owner no longer takes a big first-year drop. The clearest bargains are the last years before a redesign — a 2023 Model 3 or a 2025 Model Y sells for 11–22% less than the first redesigned year at the same miles.
How does Tesla depreciation compare to gas cars?
We track Teslas only, so we don't publish like-for-like numbers for gas cars. What our Tesla sales show: At 11,000 miles a year and today's prices: Model 3 about 7%, Model Y about 8%, Model S about 11%, Model X about 10% a year. That's ageing and miles together, measured inside each generation. Cybertruck has too little sales history for a yearly figure yet.
What will my Tesla be worth?
Enter your VIN or pick your car in the calculator above: it shows today's value and each year for the next five at your miles per year, with the range and what it's based on. See today's value and your selling options
Is this what a dealer will pay me?
No. It's an estimate of what cars like yours sell for at Tesla, Carvana and CarMax, adjusted down a little when the match is broad. Trade-ins and instant offers usually come in lower. See today's value and your selling options